Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. We want you to use the information, tools, opportunities and resources on this site with complete confidence.

We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how the European International Studies Association (EISA) collects information from all end users of this website (the "Site"), including EISA members ("Members"), what we do with the information we collect, and the choices you have concerning the collection and use of such information. EISA requests that you read this Privacy Policy carefully.

PERSONAL INFORMATION EISA COLLECTS AND HOW IT IS USED

Introduction.
EISA collects information in different ways from those who access the Site. We use this information primarily to provide a customized experience as you use our Site and, generally, do not share this information with third parties. However, we may disclose personal information collected if we have received your permission beforehand or in very special circumstances, such as when we believe that such disclosure is required by law, or in other special cases described below.

Registration.
You are asked to provide certain personal information when you access our Site, including name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address. The personal information collected during this registration process is used to manage each user’s account. This information is not shared with third parties, unless specifically stated otherwise or in special circumstances. EISA may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from personal information users provide during registration (such as the total number, but not the names, of users).

Responses to Electronic Mail Inquiries. When users send electronic mail inquiries to EISA, the return electronic mail address is used to answer the electronic mail inquiry we receive. EISA does not use the return electronic mail address for any other purpose and does not share the return electronic mail address with any third party.

When users send electronic mail inquiries to EISA, the return electronic mail address is used to answer the electronic mail inquiry we receive. EISA does not use the return electronic mail address for any other purpose and does not share the return electronic mail address with any third party.

Voluntary User Surveys.
We may periodically conduct user surveys. We encourage our users to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of services we offer and how we provide them to you. Your personal information and responses will remain strictly confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third party. Participation in our surveys is voluntary.

We may take the information we receive from individuals responding to our surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other EISA users to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We may then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of our services to you, and to develop new services and offerings. This aggregated, non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

Special Cases.
It is EISA’s policy not to use or share the personal information about users in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses. However, EISA may disclose personal information about users, or information regarding your use of the Site, for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including: to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our website Terms of Use or other user policies; to operate the Site properly; or to protect EISA and our users.

"Cookies" and How EISA Uses Them. A "cookie" is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain websites. EISA may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes, to improve the products and services we provide, or to save your settings and to provide customizable and personalized services. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your personal information. Additionally, be aware that if you visit non-EISA websites where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable, you may be required to accept cookies. Third parties and other non-EISA websites may also use their own cookies. We do not control use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.

EISA's Commitment to Children's Privacy. Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws.

Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws.

Public Forums.
Please remember that any information you may disclose on our Site or other public areas of the Internet becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas.

EISA's Commitment to Data Security. The Site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining this information.

The Site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining this information.

How to Access or Modify Your Information. EISA offers Members the opportunity to access or modify information provided during registration. To access or modify such information, e-mail: info@eisa-net.org.

Where to Direct Questions About EISA's Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact:

European International Studies Association
300 Avenue de Tervueren
B-1150 Brussels, Belgium
info@eisa-net.org

Revisions to This Privacy Policy.
EISA reserves the right to revise, amend or modify this Privacy Policy, our website Terms of Use and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner. Notice of any revision, amendment, or modification will be posted in accordance with our website Terms of Use.

Last updated: June 4, 2013.